South Australian Community Achievement Awards



The finalists of the 2016 SA Community Achievement Awards are:


Alzheimer's Australia SA Dementia Care Excellence Award
• Dementia Care in Hospital Program - Queen Elizabeth Hospital – Woodville
• Eldercare Inc – Eastwood
• Lifecare – North Adelaide
• Ward 1D "The Club" Lyell McEwin Hospital – Elizabeth Vale

Caravan & Camping Industries Association of SA Tourism Award
• Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden – Port Augusta
• Kernewek Lowender Copper Coast Cornish Festival – Kadina
• Nullarbor Links - World's Longest Golf Course

Carers SA Carer Achievement Award
• Bob Burke
• Dr Sharon Lawn – Warradale
• Vanessa Kalderovskis – Hackham West

Grandeur Press Sports Award
• Clare Reuther – Tranmere
• Dean Paterson – Morphett Vale
• Kurtis Marschall – Happy Valley
• Norwood Swimming Club Inc – Norwood

Jones Harley Toole Community Road Safety Award
• Encounter Youth – Kings Park
• Port Pirie & Districts Road Safety Group
• Tailem Bend Football Club

Junction Australia Connecting Communities Award
• Adelaide Community Bike Workshop
• Penola Coonawarra Arts Festival
• The Lakelander Inc – Meningie
• Waikerie Men's Shed

Prime Super Community Group of the Year Award
• Finding Workable Solutions Inc – Mount Barker
• Formby Bay Environmental Action Group – Dover Gardens
• MATES in Construction SA – Wayville
• Rotary Club of St Peters – Marden

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award
• Boandik Lodge Incorporated – Mount Gambier
• Resthaven Incorporated – Wayville
• The Society of Saint Hilarion Aged Care Inc – Seaton

Rural Doctors Workforce Agency Rural Community Health and Wellbeing Award
• JACS - Jenkes Advocacy and Counselling Service – Yinkanie
• Julie Wilksch – Loxton
• Waikerie Men's Shed
• YP Vets - Pet Education and Therapy Visits – Kadina


Congratulations to all the finalists and best of luck for the Gala Presentation Dinner on Friday 25th November at the Hilton Adelaide.

For tickets to the Gala Presentation Dinner: