SOUTH AUSTRALIA

South Australian Community Achievement Awards

2014 Finalists

Angove Family Winemakers Small Business Achievement Award
• Gelista Premium Gelati - Ridleyton
• Rainbow Fresh – Lewiston
• Redgum Vet and Pet Boarding – Port Augusta

Hunt and Hunt Lawyers Community Road Safety Award
• City of Tea Tree Gully Road & Cycle Safety Centre - Modbury
• Eli Murn – Park Holme
• Road Trauma Support Team of SA - Thebarton

Alzheimer’s Australia South Australia Dementia Care Excellence Award
• Barunga Village – Port Broughton
• Gabriella Szondy - Athelstone
• Mt View Homes – Booleroo Centre

Grandeur and Kookaburra Press Sports Award
• Elizabeth Sobecki - Lobethal
• Megan Domarecki - Henley Beach
• Samantha Craig - Roseworthy
• Tjimarri Sanderson-Milera - Grange

Carers SA Carer Achievement Award
• Christine Flynn - Plympton
• Jennifer Lorraine Farnden - Myponga
• Joy Whitehorn - Fulham

Rural Doctors Workforce Agency Community Rural Health and Wellbeing Award
• Bill Stockman - Renmark
• Ceduna Youth Hub - Ceduna
• The Station Community Mental Health Centre Inc - Wallaroo

Haigh’s Chocolates Volunteering Award
• Emma Hale – Plympton Park
• Joseph Smyczek – Bute
• Michael Boon – McLaren Vale
• Sardia Kakoschke - Bordertown

Prime Super Community Group of the Year Award
• Backpacks 4 SA Kids - Adelaide
• BIL/ACE - Keith
• Whyalla Men's Shed Inc. – Whyalla Norrie

 

2013 Finalists

Medibank Community Healthy Participation Award
• Headspace Noarlunga Youth Reference Group
• Orroroo Community Gym Inc
• Sammy D Foundation - Reynella
• Umeewarra Media Aboriginal Corporation - Port Augusta

Fivestar Print Environment and Sustainability Award
• Darren Schmitke - Waikerie
• BirdLife Australia Gluepot Reserve - Stonyfell
• Eco Bums the Cloth Nappy Library - Torrensville

Hunt and Hunt Lawyers Community Road Safety Award
• Barunga West Community Road Safety Group
• Fleurieu Road Safety Group Inc, VICTOR HARBOR
• Gawler Road Safety Group, EVANSTON GARDENS
• Save A Life Australia, FLAGSTAFF HILL

SA Power Networks Leadership and Innovation Award
• Margaret Button - Minlaton
• Tyele Riddle - Mawson Lakes
• Phillip Tann - Redwood Park

Rural Doctors Workforce Agency Community Rural Health and Wellbeing Award
• Judy Bagg - Tailem Bend
• Jennifer Farnden - Myponga
 The Station Community Mental Health Centre Inc - Wallaroo

Carers SA Carer Achievement Award
• Marcia Johnson Timm - Eden Valley
• Jenny Potter - Glenside
• Travis Saunders - Joslin 

Haigh’s Chocolates Career Achievement Award
• Steven Cameron - Mile End
• Belinda Pringle - Balaklava
• Frank Seeley AM - Lonsdale 

Prime Super Community Group of the Year Award
• Harvest Festival - McLaren Vale
• Hats Inc (Heritage Arts and Traditions) - Auburn
• Mentoring EP - Port Lincoln
• Sustainable Communities SA Inc - Marden

 

2012 Finalists

Baulderstone Community Service and Volunteering Award
• Linda Vining
• Dalice Kennedy

Fivestar Print Environment and Sustainability Award
• Alexandra Hammett
• Marymount College Sustainability Action Group

Haigh's Chocolates Career Achievement Award
• Chris Brandwood
• Steven Cameron

Hunt and Hunt Lawyers Community Road Safety Award
• Barunga West Community Road Safety Group
• Eli Murn

Medibank Community Healthy Participation Award
• Brighton Surf Life Saving Club Inc.
• St John Community Care SA

Nova Systems Science and Technology Award
• Seeley International
• Bob Ramsay

Prime Super Community Group of the Year Award
• Arno Bay Progress Association Inc
• Soroptimist International Torrens

Rural Doctors Workforce Agency Rural Community Health and Wellbeing Award
• Mid Murray Council
• Dr David Rosenthal

SA Power Networks Leadership and Innovation Award
• Sarah Carrick
• Sid James

T & R Pastoral Primary Industries and Agriculture Award
• Solar Eggs
• Mitolo Group Pty Ltd


2011 Finalists

BlueScope Leadership and Innovation Award
• Anne-Marie Stevanovic
• Adair Dunsford

Candetti Sports Award
• Leanne Choo
• Port Pirie Regional Gymnastics Academy Inc

Fivestar Print Environment and Sustainability Award
• Conservation Council of South Australia Inc
• Ridley Grove Community Garden

Medibank Community Healthy Participation Award
• Karla Canuto
• RFDS Central Operations HLP Team

Prime Super Business Achievement Award
• 4 Businesses of Terowie
• Gerard Ramsay-Matthews

Rural Doctors Workforce Agency Community Rural Health and Wellbeing Award
• General Practice Network South (GPNS)
• YP Leisure Options
• Mervyn Hollitt

T & R Pastoral Primary Industries and Agriculture Award
• Kangaroo Island Pure Grain
• YP Alkaline Soils Group Inc.

Take Care Community of the Year Award
• Riding for the Disabled Blackwood Centre
• Cummins and District Enterprise Committee

 

2010 Finalists

Fasta Pasta Career Achievement Award
• Nouha Jaber
• Jianna Georgiou
• Vince Coulthard

Take Care Community of the Year Award
• National Service's Mens Association Eyre Peninsula Sub Branch
• The Gathering Inc.
• YP Leisure Options

Fivestar Print Environment and Sustainability Award
• Alice Springs Town Council
• Birds Australia Gluepot Reserve
 Award Hindmarsh Greening

BlueScope Distribution Leadership and Innovation Award
• Eric Bennett
 Mick Harley
• Kerry Lewis

Angove Family Winemakers Primary Industries and Agricultural Award
• Barossa Farmers Market
• Gemtree Vineyards
• McLaren Vale Grape, Wine & Tourism Association

Rural Doctors Workforce Agency Rural Community Health and Wellbeing Award
• Lifeline Country to Coast SA Inc
• Meals on Wheels Mount Gambier Branch
• The Gathering Inc.

Kleenheat Gas Volunteering Award
• Eric Bennett
• Mostyn Hancock
• Zonta Club of Adelaide Flinders