TASMANIA

Tasmanian Young Achiever Awards

2016 Finalists

AustralianSuper Career Kick Start Award
• Charlotte Hunn, 28 of Kingston
• Emilie McDonnell, 23 of Battery Point
• Emma Quinn, 28 of Lindisfarne

Heather and Christopher Chong Community Service Award
• Eliza Nolan, 22 of Lindisfarne
• Eva MacKinley, 25 of Sandy Bay
• Meg Cooper, 24 of Sandy Bay
• Nene Manasseh, 24 of Glenorchy

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
• Benjamin Price, 24 of Rosetta
• Halina Kaufman, 28 of Lenah Valley
• Maeve Mhairi MacGregor, 26 of West Hobart

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education, Teaching Excellence Award
• Jordana Schmidt, 28 of Margate
• Kate Merry, 27 of Riverside
• Samuel Morey, 28 of Berriedale
• Skye Tisdell, 28 of Lower Snug

St.LukesHealth Healthier Communities Award
• Alice McGushin, 25 of New Town
• Brent Cashion, 27 of Montrose
• Mitch McPherson, 28 of Tranmere

Motors Group Tasmania Sports Award
• Jacob Birtwhistle, 20 of Launceston
• James Robinson, 18 of Prospect
• Kate Eckhardt, 18 of West Hobart
• Wilson Mure, 22 of Tinderbox

Tadpac Print Service to the Disability Sector Award
• Carrie Leppard, 26 of Glenorchy
• Jessica Briers, 25 of New Norfolk
• Joshua Hicks, 22 of Burnie

Colony 47 Young Aboriginal Achievement Award
• Bianca Templar, 21 of Rocherlea
• David Bailey, 25 of South Hobart
• Jacob Prehn, 28 of Glenorchy
• Teangi Brown, 21 of Bellerive

 

 

2015 Finalists

First National Real Estate Leadership and Innovation Award
• Waqas Durrani - Hobart 
• Yaya Lu - Dynnyrne 
• Lily Millwood - West Launeston 

St.LukesHeath Health and Wellbeing Award
• Rachel Climie - Bonnet Hill 
• Katryna Induni - Dynnyrn
• Dr Lila Landowski - North Hobart 
• Mitch McPherson - Tranmere 

The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award
• Benjamin Price - South Hobart
• Hannah May Bartle - South Hobart
• Lyndon Riggall - Riverside   

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education Teaching Excellence Award 
• Ashley McPherson - Mornington 28 
• Zane Littlejohn - Summerhill
• Tobi Allan - Mawbanna  

Heather & Christopher Chong Community Service Award
• Kimberley Martin - Hobart 
• Mitch McPherson - Tranmere 
• Andrew Millhouse - Kingston

Tasmanian Institute of Sport Sports Award
• Jacob Birtwhistle - Riversdale
• Campbell Flakemore - Howrah
• Lauren Perry - West Launceston
• Macey Stewart - Devonport

Colony 47 Aboriginal Achievement Award
• David Bailey - South Hobart 
• Kartanya Maynard - Glenorchy
• Caleb Nichols-Mansell - Hobart 

AustralianSuper Career Kick Start Award 
• Loren Atkins - Relbia 
• Lucy MacDonald - Sandy Bay 
• Laura Mcilhenny - Rose Bay
• Andrew Millhouse - Kingston 

Tasmanian Early Years Foundation Excellence Award 
• Stacey Hall - Orielton
• Hannah Parkes - Kingston 
• Melissa Tyrrell - Claremont

TADPAC Print Service to the Disability Sector Award
• Kiralee Ainslie - Natone 
• Meg Cooper - Sandy Bay
• Vanessa Haigh - Newnham 

 

2012 Finalists

Heather and Christopher Chong Community Service Award
• Amy Fogarty
• Millie Rooney
• Alphonse Tshitenga-Mulumba

Mat Goggin Foundation Entrepreneurship Award
• Tristan McCarthy
• Catelyn Richards

Hydro Tasmania Environment Award
• Kim Beasy
• Jen Calder

First National Real Estate Leadership and Innovation Award
• James Atanasious
• Melanie Irons

TEMCO Science and Technology Award
• Dawn Doré
• Minnie Mao
• Clare Smith

Print Applied Technology Sports Award
• Luke Jackson
• Rebecca Quail

University of Tasmania, Faculty of Education Teaching Excellence Award
• Emma Aorangi
• Kate Longey

Group Trade and Enterprise Achievement Award
• Kieran Rimmelzwaan
• Maja Veit

 

2011 Finalists

Fonterra Agricultural Award
• Robert Arvier
• Jessica Coad

Academy of the Arts: UTAS School of Visual and Performing Arts and Tasmanian Polytechnic Arts Award
• Duncan Meerding
• Bridget Nicklason-King
• Fred Showell

Spirit of Tasmania Award

• Dario Phillips
• Clare Smith

Tasmania Together Community Service Award
• Kelly Eijdenberg
• Sophie Fisher
• Alexander Moores

Hydro Tasmania Environment Award

• Emma Flukes
• Oliver Strutt

Camerons' Leadership and Innovation Award
• Cait Clarke
• Gregory Irons
• Lisa Tedeschi

TEMCO Science and Technology Award 
• Catherine Blizzard
• Jerome Staal

Print Applied Technology Sports Award
• Amy Cure
• Hugh Greenwood

Group Trade and Enterprise Achievement Award
• Bella Fountain
• Dario Phillips


2010 Finalists

Fonterra Agricultural Award
• Joe Bennett
• Robert Arvier

MyState Financial Arts Award
• Michael Lampard
• Peter Clark

Spirit of Tasmania Award
• Katerina Ogden
• Rose Tasker
• Ben Waterworth

Tasmania Together Community Service Award
• James Atanasious
• Katerina Ogden
• Madeleine Charles

Hydro Tasmania Environment Award
• Oliver Strutt
•Jessica Gathercole

Forestry Tasmania Regional Initiative Award
• Danni Murfet
• Brad Smith

TEMCO Science and Technology Award
• Adele Woodhouse
• Heather McGee

Print Applied Technology Sports Award
• Amy Cure
• Tristan Thomas
• Hugh Greenwood

Group Trade and Enterprise Achievement Award
• Saga Hassinen
• Lisa Tedeschi